Friday, August 31, 2012

8th Combustion flame and Fuel MCQ,Notes Solved Paper

CBSE Guess Question Term-1, (2012-13) Social Science X (2012-13)

Guess Question Term-1, (2012-13) Social Science  X  (2012-13)
Chapter -Resources and development: Development: Power Sharing
I.              Questions carrying 2 and 3 marks.
1.          Define resources? How resources are important for economic development?
2.          Briefly discuss the resources on the basis of status of development.
3.          Differentiate between stock and reserve.
4.          What is Exclusive Economic Zone? Name some community owned resources. Who takes care of National resources?
5.          Discuss the major problems in developing resources.
6.          What agendas were decided by UNCED in Agenda 21?
7.          Why resource planning is necessary for any country?
8.          “Resources can contribute to development only when they are accompanied by appropriate technological development and institutional changes.” Discuss with example.
9.          “There is enough for everybody’s need and not for any body’s greed.” Explain the statement in reference to conservation of resources.
10.       Mention the distribution of relief features and their uses.
11.       Study the fig.1.4 of your book carefully and answer the following questions:
Mark the advantages in the land use pattern.
Mark the disadvantages in the land use pattern.
What is waste land? How could it be put into use?
12.       Discuss the different measures to conserve land.
13.       What are the features of Black soil?
14.       Explain the natural causes of soil erosion.
15.       How average income hides the actual development of the nation?
16.       Define the terms:
Infant mortality rate. Literacy rate. Life expectancy at birth.
17.       How the criterion taken by UNDP is different from World Bank? Which is the   most appropriate one?
18.       Why should we adopt sustainable development? Explain with the help of example.
19.       Why Sri Lanka had to face a civil war?
20.       How community government serves power sharing?
II.           Ques. Carrying 5 marks.
21. Explain the resources according to their classification.
22. Discuss the natural causes of soil erosion and give a measure for each to conserve soil.
23. Discuss the power sharing of Belgium.
24. Compare the power sharing of Sri Lanka and Belgium.  
25. Discuss the horizontal and vertical power sharing in modern democracy.

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Physics X(10th) Source of Energy Solved MCQ

Q.1. Choose the incorrect statement Source of Energy
(a) It is expected to harness wind power to minimum in open space.
(b) The potential energy content of wind blowing at high altitudes is the source of wind power.
(c) Wind hitting at the blades of a windmill causes them to rotate. The rotation thus achieved can be utilized further
(d) One possible method of utilizing the energy of rotational motion of the blades of a windmill is to run the turbine of an electric generator.
Ans (b)
Q.2. Acid rain happens because:
(a) sun leads to heating of upper layer of atmosphere.
(b) burning of fossil fuels release oxides of carbon, nitrogen and sulphur in the atmosphere.
(c) electrical charges are produced due to friction amongst clouds.
(d) earth atmosphere contains acids.
Ans . (b)
Q.3. In a hydro power plant
(a)potential energy possessed by stored water is converted into electricity.
(b) kinetic energy possessed by stored water is converted into potential energy.
(c) electricity is extracted from water.
(d) water is converted into steam to produce electricity.
Ans. (a)
Q.4. which one of the following forms of energy leads to least environmental pollution in the process of its harnessing and utilization?
(a)nuclear energy                                               (b) thermal energy
 (c) solar energy                                                (d) geothermal energy
Ans. (c)
Q.5. Which of the following is a non-renewable source of energy?
(a)wood                                                            (b)sun
(c)fossil fuels                                                    (d) wind
Ans .(c)
Q.6. Ocean thermal energy is due to
(a) energy stored by waves in the ocean
(b) temperature difference at different levels in the ocean
(c) Pressure difference at different levels in the ocean.
(d) Tides arising out in the ocean.
Ans(b)

Q.7. the major problem in harnessing nuclear energy is how to:
(a) Split nuclei.
(b) Sustain the reaction.
(c) Dispose off spent fuel safely.
(d) Convert nuclear energy into electrical energy.
Ans.(c)
Q.8. which is the ultimate source of energy?
(a) water (b) sun (c ) uranium (d) fossil fuels
Ans. (b)
Q.9. The main constituent of biogas is
(a) Methane (b) carbon dioxide (c) hydrogen (d)hydrogen sulphide.
Ans.(a)
Q.10. the power generated in a windmill:
(a) Is more in rainy season since damp air would mean more air mass hitting the blades.
(b) Depends on the height of the tower.
(c) Depends on wind velocity.
(d) Can be increased by planting tall trees close to the tower.
Ans. (c)
Q.11. choose the correct statement:
(a)Sun can be taken as an inexhaustible source of energy.
 (b) There is infinite storage of fossil fuel inside the earth.
(c) Hydro and wind energy plants are non polluting sources of energy. (d) Waste from a nuclear power plant can be easily disposed off.
Ans.(a)
Q12. which part of the solar cooker is responsible for green house effect?
(a) coating with black colour inside the box           (b) mirror
(c) glass sheet.                                                       (d) outer cover of the solar cooker
Ans.(c)
Q.13. In a hydroelectric power plant more electrical power can be generated if water falls from a greater height because:
(a) its temperature increases.                
(b) larger amount of potential energy is converted into kinetic energy.
(c) the electricity content water increases with height.
 (d) more water molecules dissociate into ions.
 Ans. (b).
Q.14. choose the incorrect statement:
(a) We are encouraged to plant more trees so as to ensure clean environment and also provide bio-mass fuel.
 (b) Gober-gas is produced when crops,vegetable wastes etc.,decompose in the absence of oxygen.
 (c) The main ingredient of bio-gas is ethane and it gives a lot of smoke and also produces a lot of residual ash.
 (d) Bio-mass is a renewable source of energy.
 Ans.(c)
Q.15. Fuel used in thermal power plants is
(a) water (b) uranium (c) biomass (d) fossil fuels
Ans. (d)

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

10th Statics mean median mode and Ogive MCQ

X Statics mean median mode and Ogive
MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
1. If 35 is the upper limit of the class-interval of class-size 10, then the lower limit of the class-interval is :
(a) 20                                                               (b) 25
(c) 30                                                               (d) none of these
2. In the assumed mean method, if A is the assumed mean, than deviation di is :
(a) xi + A                                                        (b) xi – A
 (c) A – xi                                                        (d) none of these]
3. Mode is:
(a) Middle most value (b) least frequent value (c) most frequent value (d) none of these
4. While computing mean of grouped data, we assume that the frequencies are :
(a) evenly distributed over all the classes       (b) centred at the class-marks of the classes
(c) centred at the upper limits of the classes   (d) centred at the lower limits of the classes
5. The curve drawn by taking upper limits along x-axis and cumulative frequency along y-axis is :
(a) frequency polygon                                      (b) more than ogive
(c) less than ogive                                           (d) none of these
6. For ‘more than ogive’ the x-axis represents :
(a) upper limits of class-intervals                    (b) mid-values of class-intervals
(c) lower limits of class-intervals                    (d) frequency
7. Ogive is the graph of :
(a) lower limits and frequency                        (b) upper limits and frequency
(c)lower/upper limits and cumulative frequency (d) none of these
8. The curve ‘less than ogive’ is always :
(a)ascending                                                    (b) descending
(c) sometimes ascending and sometimes descending (d) none of these
9. If mode = 80 and mean = 110, then the median is
(a)110                                                              (b)120
(c)100                                                              (d)90
10. The mean of the following data is : 45, 35, 20, 30, 15, 25, 40 :
(a) 15                                                               (b) 25
(c) 35                                                               (d) 30
11 . The mean and median of a data are 14 and 15 respectively. The value of mode is (a) 16                                                                           (b) 17
(c) 13                                                               (d) 18
12 . For a given data with 50 observations the ‘less than ogive’ and the ‘more then ogive’ intersect at (15.5, 20). The median of the data is :
(a) 4.5                                                              (b) 20
(c) 50                                                               (d) 15.5
13. Which of the following is not a measure of central tendency ?
(a) Mean                                                          (b) Median
(c) Range                                                         (d) Mode
14. The abscissa of the point of intersection of the less than type and of the more than type cumulative frequency curves of a grouped data gives its :
(a)mean                                                           (b) median
 (c) mode                                                         (d) all the three above
15. The measures of central tendency which can’t be found graphically is
(a) mean                                                          (b) median
(c) mode                                                          (d) none of these